Cigar Asylum Cigar Forum  

Go Back   Cigar Asylum Cigar Forum > Non Cigar Specialty Forums > Misc > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2009, 08:10 PM   #1
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Can any one tell me if it's ok for me to replace an AMD Sempron processor with an AMD Athalon processor?
And how do I find out what is the maximum Ram my mother board is capable of handling? ...Is there such a thing?

I will now wait for RGD to give a ration of S#@t as to why a crusty old cowboy like me is fiddle farting around with this "Nerdly Computer Stuff" ??
Your answer Ron is that I can't afford a new one, So I'm gonna have to pump new life into this old puppy myself
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 08:17 PM   #2
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Sempron is a Socket 939 and the Athlon is a Socket 462 (A)... What is your Motherboard Model Number?
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 08:53 PM   #3
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunng View Post
Sempron is a Socket 939 and the Athlon is a Socket 462 (A)... What is your Motherboard Model Number?
Oh great, And I would find this out How?
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 08:54 PM   #4
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Usually right on it between the card slots or near the processor...
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:02 PM   #5
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Looks like it says K8S-LA ...
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:11 PM   #6
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

I was wrong in my first post... Here's the details on your board.

* Socket 754
* Supports the following processors:
o AMD Athlon 64 3700+ processor (Clawhammer, 2.4 GHz)
o AMD Athlon 64 3400+ processor (Newcastle, 2.4 GHz)
o AMD Sempron

Memory type PC 2700 or PC 3200 DDR
Memory sockets 2 x 184-pin DDR DIMM
Maximum Memory 2.0 GB
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:16 PM   #7
Cigary
Banned
 
Cigary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta/ San Diego
Posts: 1,316
Trading: (0)
Cohiba
Cigary will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

My head hurts from reading this post,,,wish I understood computers!
Cigary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:19 PM   #8
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Woooooowa ... First off THANK YOU!
Second, Maaaan that is scarey ... How did you know all of that?
BTW, I am impresed
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:20 PM   #9
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Here's a RAM upgrade to max out your PC - NewEgg
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:20 PM   #10
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Also, Which prossor do you recomend
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:25 PM   #11
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch View Post
Woooooowa ... First off THANK YOU!
Second, Maaaan that is scarey ... How did you know all of that?
BTW, I am impresed
Welcome! Google is your friend!
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:27 PM   #12
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch View Post
Also, Which prossor do you recomend
Fastest one you can find for your price point...
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:34 PM   #13
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Too bad the processor upgrades are not available at retail for the most part... On eBay, check item 150333588184 or 270360803269.
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:40 PM   #14
SeanGAR
Crotchety Geezer
 
SeanGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Radford VA
Posts: 911
Trading: (3)
SeanGAR has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch View Post
Woooooowa ... First off THANK YOU!
Second, Maaaan that is scarey ... How did you know all of that?
BTW, I am impresed
Google is your friend.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...&printable=yes

/AGP huh? Been a while since I ran one of those.

What sempron do you have? How much memory do you have? What OS are you using?

Finding a processor for a MOBO that old might not be simple unless you look at the bay.

Personally, I wouldn't spend more than 30 bucks for a processor for that MOBO.

And in all honesty, I doubt much performance difference between a Sempron and Athlon for that MOBO. You'd be better off maxing the memory in most cases. XP is a dog on less than 512 and only opens up on a gig or more. Linux (most modern distros) would probably run great on that box even if you only have 256MB ram.

http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-Athlon-64-34...3%3A1|294%3A50

http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-ATHLON-64-34...3%3A1|294%3A50

And let me look around tomorrow at what I have .. I may have an Athlon x64 3XXX sitting around in a box collecting dust that I'd be happy to send you if it will work on your MOBO. Memory would be there too, likely 2 x 512MB.
__________________
How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?

Last edited by SeanGAR; 03-21-2009 at 09:54 PM.
SeanGAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 01:38 AM   #15
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Ok, Now I need a Drink ... I'm a saddle Maker guys,... I used to herd cattle for a living ...
Here's what I know so far ...

Processor #1 : AMD Athlon 64/Opteron / 573B2C87
Platform : (Auto)
Vendor String : AuthenticAMD
CPU Type : Original OEM Processor (0)
Family : 15 (15)
Model : 12 (12)
Stepping ID : 0 (0)
Brand ID : 0 (2183)
APIC : 0
HT Log.CPU Cnt : ----
Name String : AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3100+

Internal Clock : 1808.39 MHz
System Bus : 200.93 MHz
System Clock : 200.93 MHz
Multiplier : 9.0

L1 I-Cache : 64K Byte
L1 D-Cache : 64K Byte
L1 T-Cache : ----
L1 Cache : ----
L2 Cache : 256K Byte
L2 Speed : 1808.39 MHz (Full)

MMX Unit : Supported
SSE Unit : Supported
SSE2 Unit : Supported
SSE3 Unit : Not Supported
MMX2 Unit : Supported
3DNow! Unit : Supported
3DNow!+ Unit : Supported

Host Bridge : 1039:0760.02 [SiS 760]
IDE Controller : 1039:5513.01 [SiS 5513]
VGA Device : 10DE:0326.A1 [NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500]
Memory Size : 512M Byte
Memory Clock : ----

OS Version : Windows XP Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
And right now I have 512mb of Ram.
Thanks you guys .... Now I'm gonna go have that Drink!
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 09:22 AM   #16
dunng
MassHole
 
dunng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Greg
Location: MassHole
Posts: 4,719
Trading: (59)
Cohiba
dunng has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunng View Post
Here's a RAM upgrade to max out your PC - NewEgg
Seeing as you only have 512MB of RAM, you would see a good boost buying the upgrade above...
__________________
MassHole Banter
dunng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 10:02 AM   #17
SeanGAR
Crotchety Geezer
 
SeanGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Radford VA
Posts: 911
Trading: (3)
SeanGAR has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch View Post
Ok, Now I need a Drink ... I'm a saddle Maker guys,... I used to herd cattle for a living ...
Here's what I know so far ...

OS Version : Windows XP Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
And right now I have 512mb of Ram.
Thanks you guys .... Now I'm gonna go have that Drink!
I have two Crucial DDR 333 512MB chips that I can send you, they look compatible with your board and should give you a bit of a boost over 512MB.

My processor is an Athlon X64 3200+, but it is the 90nmm Venice core. Your MOBO spec sheet lists only 130mm chips (Clawhammer and Newcastle). So I'm unsure if the chip that I have will work in your box. You're welcome to try it though. AMD has made chips with different processes (nm) but used the same names. Normally, MOBO manufacturers update the BIOS to take advantage of newer processors, but companies like HP that make their own BIOS for the MOBOs they bought (from ASUS for example) do not always, as they don't expect users to upgrade their equipment, they prefer a fresh sale.

Perhaps you can download and run CPUID, which will tell us the process on that Sempron chip you have in there. If it is 90nm, the MOBO will likely support other 90nm chips.

http://www.cpuid.com/

Also, I have found that the biggest thing you can do to speed up older computers running XP is to reinstall everything. A bit of a PITA if you don't have the original disk(s) from HP as you would have to find and save the drivers then install them. In lieu of that, a thorough antivirus scan and use of spybot search and destroy tools can do wonders.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/SpyBot-Sea...ols_d2471.html

You can also use msconfig or Spybot to look at and remove any un-needed startup programs that may be hogging resources. You can google the names of all the startup processes and see what they are there for. Many are unneeded.

If you have any questions shoot me a PM and we can chat at leisure. I love talking about and fixing up old computers.

Removing a CPU and reinstalling the heatsink is simple but sometimes a bit of a pain, especially if you haven't done it before. We're here to help though !!
__________________
How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?
SeanGAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 10:31 AM   #18
RGD.
God Like Status
 
RGD.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Ron
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Posts: 971
Trading: (1)
VR Army (Served With Honor)
RGD. has a spectacular aura aboutRGD. has a spectacular aura aboutRGD. has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch View Post
. . .

I will now wait for RGD to give a ration of S#@t as to why a crusty old cowboy like me is fiddle farting around with this "Nerdly Computer Stuff" ?? . . .

Now would I do that . . .

Seriously though - if SeanGar does not have a processor laying around, I might have an AMD in the box somewhere. I'm an Intel person myself but do have some parts laying around.

Best thing for you though is to max out your memory. You will see the difference there than in the chip. Also a clean up of XP (get rid of files and crap you don't need), defrag and or reformat may be in order esp on older machines. Let me know if there is anything I can help with - call me if you need to.


Ron
RGD. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 10:46 AM   #19
stitch
Saddle Maker And Cowboy
 
stitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Diamond K Ranch
Posts: 720
Trading: (34)
MarineCorps (Served With Honor)
stitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nicestitch is just really nice
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGD. View Post
Now would I do that . . .
Bout time you showed up!
Left myself open for the thrashing I had coming to me and you didn't even do it ....What a guy!
__________________
Cowboy Wisdom: Ifin' ya get to thinkin yourself a might bit important, Try tellin someone else's dog what to do.
stitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 01:34 PM   #20
JE3146
Jordan #2
 
JE3146's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
First Name: Jordan
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 2,115
Trading: (26)
Partagas
JE3146 has disabled reputation
Default Re: Question for you Computer Guru's out there

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cigary View Post
My head hurts from reading this post,,,wish I understood computers!
It's a lot simpler than people realize... I assure you.

I think the most frightening thing of a computer is the power supply and it's infinite quantity of cords. That itself isn't that complicated either as only one head style is going to fit a slot style. Make sure it's the correct one, and make sure each device has power running to it... and you're good. Take away the 20 wires from that and the computer looks a little more tame inside.

Then you h ave either small thin cables which are usually red called SATA cables or big fat thin ones called PATA cables or IDE. Most new computers don't even include a floppy drive anymore, so that's not even worth discussing.

A device like a DVD drive will either take a SATA or IDE cord. That cord gets plugged into the appropriate (fitting) slot on the motherboard. Done.

From there... you have a motherboard with a socket size that only fits certain processors. DDR slots that will only fit certain memory sizes (DDR, DDR2, or DDR3... or if it's older then SDRAM or RDRAM)...

Just think of it as low voltage legos
JE3146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All content is copyrighted jointly by Cigar Asylum and the content provider.